Privacy policy

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when Yog Vidyā collects personal information about you when you use yogvidyā.co.uk

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to responsible collection, use, transfer, disclosure, protection and management of your personal information when you use our services. When you provide such information we will only use it in line with applicable data Protection law including the General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR). Rest assured your information will be kept in a secure environment, we do not sell your personal information and access to it will be restricted to a ‘need to know’ principle (see Who has access to your information? section below). We do not sell on your data to anyone.

What information will we collect about you?

Most of the data we collect about you is based on legitimate interest, ie it enables us to carry out our work with you.

When you place an order with yog vidyā you can do so as a guest or by signing into your account with us. 

When ordering we will collect the following information about you:

  • name
  • social title
  • email address
  • billing address
  • shipping address (if different)

You can choose to enter date of birth

You can opt to set up an account to make future ordering quicker. In this case you will chosse a password.

  • the password you choose to log in to our website

This is so you can use the system to make orders. You can choose to have an account or log in as a guest user.

Our system also stores your purchase information:

  • past purchases

You may also opt to receive updates from us via our mailing list. This is based on consent. This stores information about your name and email, you may also opt to give us information about your interests (eg workhsop, special events, regular classes, whether you are a yoga teacher). You can choose your preferred means of being contacted. It’s the ideal way to keep up to date about news and latest products.

How will we use the information about you?

We need to collect the data about you in order to fulfil our contract with you and to comply with our legal obligations.

Our logging in system enables us to ensure that you are who you say you are. We have a legitimate interest to protect your account from unauthorised access.

If you purchase goods or services from us we will make service communications, eg send emails confirming a purchase, update on shipping progress

Marketing communications will only be sent to you if you have subscribed to our mailing list. You can unsubscribe at any time.

If you contact us to make an enquiry we will use that information in order to respond to your enquiry.

Who has access to your information?

Your information is stored on our website.

Access to this information is on a need to know basis only. Most information is restricted access to the directors and other website administrators.

Some information is shared with our professional advisers and consultants, such as for accounting purposes with our accountant. We would also share necessary information with other bodies who may be concerned with matters concerning any complaints we may receive.

How long we will store your information?

We'll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account with Yog Vidyā, or as long as is needed for us to be able to provide the relevant goods or services to you. Our general retention policy is to retain information for 7 years.

In some circumstances, such as to meet our legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may hold on to your personal information after we’ve finished providing services to you, or for longer than our general retention policy.

Your rights over your information

Access You can request the information we hold about you verbally or in writing. We will provide this information qithin 28 days of your making the request.

Corrections If you believe any data we have about you is incorrect, the easiest way to correct this is yourself via your personal profile in My Account. You can also ask us to correct the information we hold about you verbally or in writing. We will do this within 28 days of your making the request.

Right to be Forgotten Unless we have a reason for keeping your personal information (for example, where we need this to provide a service to you or deal with an ongoing complaint), or for legal records, you can request for us to stop holding your personal information. If we need to hold on to your information we will tell you why we need to do this when we respond

Right to stop direct marketing messages You can do this easily through unsubscribing at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us.

Legitimate Interests

If we are relying on our legitimate interests to process your information, you have the right to object to us doing this in light of your individual circumstances. We will review this objection and, unless we consider that our legitimate interests override your rights, we will stop processing your information in this way.

Consent

Where we are using your personal information based on your express consent to this, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent please contact us at office@bath-iyengar-yoga.com

Complain to the Regulator

If you believe that we have not handled your personal information correctly or are not happy with how we have dealt with your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your personal information.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

How to Contact us

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the personal information we hold about you. 

You can contact us by:

email:  office@yogvidya.co.uk

telephone: +44 7491 273777

writing: The Directors, Yog Vidyā Ltd, 14 Charlotte street, Bath BA1 2ND